are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Filing a complaint does not cost you any money. However, many people believe that air conditioning is a modern necessity, but as a property owner, are you responsible for air conditioning? Do all exterior swinging doors to individual dwelling units have viewfinders (peepholes)? Section 12.5-11. Try picking a room to clean each weekend before your lease is up. The News-Gazette (call 217-351-5252) is the only daily newspaper in Champaign-Urbana. A landlord would be considered to have deliberately attempted to enforce a prohibited lease clause if the landlord: Section 12.5-11. A landlord must obtain a court order to evict. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Landlords, Are You Responsible for Air Conditioning? This applies only in the City of Urbana for the purpose of repairing code violations after following certain specific procedures (Section 12.5-23 of the Urbana City Code).