are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Do all patio-type or sliding doors have deadbolt locks? For week to week they must give 7 days notice. Landlords have to make all of the necessary repairs that include the minor wear and tear on the use of the house or rental space. A landlord who discloses this information would be liable for actual damages up to $2,000.00. This summons will require the tenant to appear in court, where the normal trial rights will be awarded to them. To learn more about your state, read Responsibilities for Air Conditioning. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. You should file your complaint with Off-Campus Community Living and with every government office that has jurisdiction. The tenant will not be entitled to the remedies provided for in this law if the tenant does not comply with all of the requirements of the law.